Committees of The North Carolina Association of ABC Boards

Appointments for 2020-2021

In accordance with the Association’s By-Laws, Association President Miles Davis and the Executive Director are ex-officio members of all committees

PROGRAMS & ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE

  • Nancy Gooch – Siler City ABC – Co-Chair
  • Walter Harris – Chatham County ABC – Co-Chair
  • Ashley Tillery – High Point ABC
  • Lee Dowd – Sanford ABC
  • Adam Sullivan – Pitt Co. ABC
  • Jeff Sullivan – Indian Trail ABC
  • Betty Hamm – Mount Airy ABC
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
  • Lucius Jones – Wake County – Chair
  • Tom Taylor – Angier ABC
  • Niegel Sullivan – Durham Co. ABC
  • Ken Carrick – Mecklenburg Co. ABC
  • Vickee Armstrong – Greensboro ABC
  • Erin Day – Wilson Co. ABC
  • Neta Grady – Onslow Co. ABC
  • Michael Freeman – Bertie Co. ABC
  • Rosalind Stewart – High Point ABC

MEMBERSHIP

  • Connie Smith – Granville Co. ABC – Chair
  • Ted Toler – Dare Co. ABC
  • Tony Dubois – Orange Co. ABC
  • Edith Nations – Blowing Rock ABC

ETHICS, GRIEVANCES, BY-LAWS, AND CONTRACTS

  • Michelle Rokes – Statesville ABC – Chair
  • Larry Etheridge – Wilson Co. ABC
  • Greg Bradsher – Triad ABC
  • Walter Harris – Chatham County ABC

FINANCE COMMITTEE

  • Lucius Jones – Wake Co. ABC – Chair
  • James Beam – Cherryville ABC
  • Brantley Uzzell – Lenoir County ABC
  • Haywood Costen – Chowan Co. ABC
  • Elizabeth (Betsy) Wilson – Lenoir ABC

EDUCATION AND PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Ashley Tillery – High Point ABC – Chair
  • David Fish – Gastonia ABC
  • Phil Batts – Wilson Co. ABC
  • Clinton Freeman – Bertie Co. ABC
  • Betty Hamm – Mount Airy ABC

EFFICIENCY COMMITTEE

  • Larry Graham – Maxton ABC – Chair
  • Rosalind Stewart – High Point ABC
  • Connie Smith – Granville Co. ABC
  • Jerri Pierce – Hertford Co. ABC
  • Jim Caudill – Wilkesboro ABC
  • Mike Houston – Edgecombe Co. ABC

PRESIDENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Walter Harris – Chatham County ABC
  • Tom Taylor – Angier ABC
  • Michelle Rokes - Statesville ABC
  • Shelly Willingham – Edgecombe County ABC

ABC 101 COMMITTEE

  • Thomas Wolfe – New Hanover Co. ABC – Chair
  • Nancy Gooch – Siler City ABC
  • Brantley Uzzell – Lenoir County ABC
  • Jeff Sullivan – Indian Trail ABC